Bookings For You understands and respects the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels including online or via telephone as well as by any future digital services or channels as they evolve.

We respect the privacy of our customers and therefore we are committed to the following privacy policy, which is designed to give you peace of mind and confidence.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you to process your booking and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. 

We collect information about you when you register with us or make a booking for one of the properties within our portfolio. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect all or some of the following information relating to you or other members of your party:

- Name, postal address, telephone number(s) and email address

- Special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical conditions which may affect the chosen arrangements.

Please note that if you choose to pay online, we will require your credit / debit card or other payment details (including card number, cardholder name and expiry date). This information is collected on behalf of Bookings For You by WorldPay. Your card details will be stored on their secure online payment system. These details are not stored by Bookings For You.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Some of the information we collect (such as about health) may be considered 'sensitive personal data' under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data from you on the condition that we have your positive consent. We will seek this consent when necessary.

How will we collect this information?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

- When you make a booking with us

- When you subscribe to our newsletter

- When you register an account with us

- When you speak to any of our team

- When you complete a survey or enter a competition

- When we use Cookies (see our Cookies Policy)

How does Bookings For You use this personal information?

We will use your name, address and credit card details to complete your booking with us.

We will also use your details to manage your booking arrangements, send you notifications and communicate with you generally.  

For the purpose of completing your booking, we may have to disclose some of your information to the providers of the services making up your arrangements (who could be located outside the UK/EEA). We may also have to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing, or other services.   

We may need to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority. 

We may also disclose information to organisations who act as "data processors" on our behalf, or to other organisations that perform business functions on our behalf, some of whom are outside the UK/EEA. These functions include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, business management and operations.

We may from time to time contact you with information about special offers, brochures, new products, forthcoming events or competitions. If you do not wish to receive such information, you may ask us in writing not to receive it.

We would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, emailing you our newsletter). All details you give us in connection with your booking will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to do so. 

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website. 

Will Bookings For You disclose any of this personal information to third parties?

Bookings For You will only disclose your name and booking details/holiday proposal to our suppliers for operational purposes. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

To help facilitate bookings, we may share your information with others as follows:

  • When you as a Guest submit a booking request, certain information about you may be shared with the Property Owner, local Property Manager or cleaning team, including your full name and the full name of any additional Guests. When your booking is confirmed, we will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the trip, like your phone number and estimated arrival time.
  • Bookings For You may disclose your information to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and to respond to claims asserted against Bookings For You.
  • In jurisdictions where we facilitate the vollection and temittance of occupancy taxes, Property Owners and Guests expressly grant us permission, without further notice, to disclose their data and other information relating to them or to their transactions, bookings, accommodations and occupancy taxes to the relevant tax authority. This includes, but is not limited to, the Property Owner or Guest's name, listing addresses, transaction dates and amounts, tax identification number(s), the amount of taxes received (or due) by Hosts from Guests, and contact information.

What can I do?

If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by email at info@bookingsforyou.com. 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@bookingsforyou.com. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of request.  We may make a small charge for this service.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 

You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your arrangements. 

Protecting your information

We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us. 

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server. The secure server software SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encrypts all information you enter before it is sent to us. The information is only de-encrypted when it reaches our server.

We also have a Firewall (security software) in place to protect our internal information from the Internet.

External Links

Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy statement covers websites owned and controlled by us only.  Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this privacy statement.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property. 

Updates and Changes

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re-read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website and/or made available on request. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 April 2018.

 

 

 

Need help finding the right property?